Past Programmes 2023-24

Dances done on Wednesdays and Thursdays in the 2023-24 season:

In spreadsheet form:Reading St Andrews 2023-24
Wednesday 12 June 2024Thursday 13 June 2024
Advanced class
EH3 7AF
Shiftin’ Bobbins
Culla Bay
Scott Meikle
Machine Without Horses (The)
Interval
Pelorus Jack
Orpington Caledonians
Midsummer Common
Highland Rambler (The)
Ullapool Ferry (The)
Jordanhill Strathspey (The)
Gladys McDonald of Glencoe
Inimitable Derek (The)
Eileen Watt’s Strathspey
Neil M Grant




Wednesday 5 June 2024Thursday 6 June 2024
Advanced class
Hooper’s Jig
Queen’s View
Butterscotch and Honey
Quarries’ Jig
Interval
Compleat Gardener (The)
Hazel Tree (The)
City of Belfast
Clockwork Orange (The)
All for Mary
MacDonald of Keppoch
Ruby Wilkinson’s Farewell to Cranshaws
Whiteadder Jig
Reel of the 51st Division (The)
Holyrood Strathspey
Ullapool Ferry (The)


Wednesday 29 May 2024
Provost Wynd (The)
Whistler’s Jig
Celebration Strathspey (The)
Round Reel of Eight
Interval
Speirs Bruce (The Pole Star)
Langholm Fair
Tri-mariner (The)
Royal Yacht Britannia
Wednesday 22 May 2024
EH3 7AF
Trip to Timber Ridge
Capital Jig (A)
Gentleman (The)
Rutland Reel (The)
Interval
Chased Lovers
Triple Happiness
Farewell to Balfour Road
Ramadan-ce
Scott Meikle
Falls of Rogie (The)
Wednesday 15 May 2024Thursday 16 May 2024
Advanced social dancing
And For the Young Ones
Little Bit of Monty (A)
Listen to the Music
Glen Alva
Dagmar’s Fancy
Interval
Dundee City Police (The)
Welcome to Ayr
Kelloholm Jig (The)
Folly Gate Jig (The)
Gloria’s Wee Jig
Mrs Stuart Linnell
Something in the Air
Muckle Burn (The)
Southern Cairn (The)
Acadian Jig (The)
Barbara’s Strathspey
Countess of Dunmore’s Reel


Wednesday 8 May 2024Thursday 9 May 2024
Advanced class
Ecclefechan Feline
Barmkin (The)
Flight of the Falcon (The)
Cullen Skink
Starlight
Interval
Best Set in the Hall
Castle of Mey (The)
Galloping Carousel (The)
Sugar Candie
Clansman (The)
Deil Amang the Tailors (The)
Campbell’s Frolic
Sands of Morar
Acadian Jig (The)
Jig for Garry (A)
Duchess of Atholl’s Slipper
Sailor (The)






Wednesday 1 May 2024Thursday 2 May 2024
Advanced class
Johnny Groat’s House
Village Reel
Duke of Atholl’s Reel (The)
Interval
College Hornpipe (The)
Something in the Air
Mrs MacPherson of Inveran
Frisky (The)
Prince Charles of Edinburgh
There’s Nae Luck Aboot the Hoose
Swiss Lassie
Gates of Edinburgh (The)


Wednesday 24 April 2024
Ecclefechan Feline
St John’s Strathspey (The)
Mrs MacLeod (of Raasay)
Granville Market
Highland Rambler (The)
Interval
Flight of the Falcon (The)
Sands of Morar
Best Set in the Hall
Montgomeries’ Rant (The)
Mrs MacPherson of Inveran
Wednesday 17 April 2024Thursday 18 April 2024
Advanced social dancing
Elephant Walk
Ecclefechan Feline
Lochalsh Reel (The)
Sugar Candie
Granville Market
Interval
General Stuart’s Reel
Anniversary Reel
Belle of Bon Accord (The)
Wind That Shakes the Barley (The)
Liquid Assets
Reeling Home
Cape Town Wedding
Brisk Young Lad (The)
Cape Breton Island
Dundee City Police Jig (The)
Kildonan Sands
James Gray
Ruby Rant (The)

Wednesday 10 April 2024Thursday 11 April 2024
Advanced class
Ferry Louper (The)
Castle of Mey (The)
Cashmere Shawl (The)
Major Ian Stewart
Mairi’s Wedding
Interval
Royal Deeside Railway (The)
Culla Bay
Trip to Timber Ridge
Swan and the Tay (The)
Jennifer’s Jig
Dancing Master (The)
Argyll is my Name
Strathglass House
Swilcan (The)
Glastonbury Tor
Follow Me Home







Wednesday 3 April 2024Thursday 4 April 2024
Advanced class
Ferry Louper (The)
Royal Deeside Railway (The)
Swan and the Tay (The)
Shiftin’ Bobbins
Trip to Timber Ridge
Interval
Maxwell’s Rant
Culla Bay
Jennifer’s Jig
Cherrybank Gardens
Polharrow Burn
Ways in New Hall
Miss Cahoon’s Reel
Summer Wooing
Seann Triubhas Willican
Welcome to Ayr






Wednesday 27 March 2024
Borrowdale Exchange (The)
Happy Returns
Miss Milligan’s Strathspey
EH3 7AF
Good Hearted Glasgow
Interval
Scott Meikle
Culla Bay
Pelorus Jack
Compleat Gardener (The)
Wednesday 20 March 2024Thursday 21 March 2024
Advanced social dancing
Festival Interceltique
Ferry Louper (The)
Mrs Stewart’s Jig
Slytherin House
Scott Meikle
Interval
Toast to the Mousies
Portincaple Oak
Luckenbooth Brooch (The)
Committee Meeting (The)
Shetland Shepherdess (The)
Trip Around Salt Spring (A)
Dagmar’s Fancy
Katie’s Jig
Bea’s Delight
Bauldy Bain’s Fiddle
Gates of India
Portincaple Oak
Orpington Caledonians
Ray Milbourne
Wednesday 13 March 2024Thursday 14 March 2024
Advanced class
There and Back
Cashmere Shawl (The)
Major Ian Stewart
Riviera Reel (The)
Black Haired Lassie (The)
Interval
Royal Deeside Railway (The)
Gang the Same Gate
Aviator (The)
Bauldy Bain’s Fiddle
Rock and the Wee Pickle Tow (The)
Gates of Edinburgh (The)
Ca’ the Ewes tae the Knowes
Hamilton House
Golden Pheasant (The)
Sugar Candie
Hooper’s Jig



Wednesday 6 March 2024Thursday 7 March 2024
Advanced class
Come Under My Plaidie
Maxwell’s Rant
Major Ian Stewart
Slytherin House
Madge Wildfire’s Reel
Mairi’s Wedding
Interval
Neil M Grant
MacLeod’s Fancy
Gardeners’ Fantasia (The)
Ramadan-ce
Miss Bennet’s Jig
Johnnie’s Welcome Hame
Ysobel Stewart of Fish Hoek
Alan J Smith
Slytherin House
Irish Rover (The)
Chequered Court (The)




Wednesday 28 February 2024
Leap Year
Cashmere Shawl (The)
Cumbrae Reel (The)
Kendall’s Hornpipe
Castle of Mey (The)
Interval
Trip to Timber Ridge
Flower of Glasgow (The)
Glastonbury Tor
James Gray
Laird of Milton’s Daughter (The)
Wednesday 21 February 2024
Virginia Reel
Kendall’s Hornpipe
“Deer” Friends
Jennifer’s Jig
Sailor (The)
Interval
Nurseryman (The)
Best Set in the Hall
S-Locomotion
Follow Me Home
Wednesday 14 February 2024Thursday 15 February 2024
Advanced social dancing
Saunter (The)
St Valentine’s Day
Midsummer Common
Shiftin’ Bobbins
Interval
Pelorus Jack
Ysobel Stewart of Fish Hoek
Duke & Duchess of Edinburgh (The)

Dance for Chloe (A)
Eileen Watt’s Reel
Singing Sands (The)
Tempest in a Teacup
Celtic Reel (The)
Eilean Donan Castle
Haggis Tree (The)
Scallywag (The)
Crossing the Line
Wednesday 7 February 2024Thursday 8 February 2024
Advanced class
Virginia Reel Circle
Royal Deeside Railway (The)
Wild Geese (The)
Midsummer Common
Laird of Milton’s Daughter (The)
Interval
Kissing Bridge (The)
Chequered Court (The)
City of Belfast
Black Mountain Reel (The)
Scott Meikle
Old Nick’s Lumber Room
Duke & Duchess of Edinburgh (The)
Anna Holden’s Strathspey
Kelloholm Jig (The)
Gang the Same Gate
Miss Hadden’s Reel





Wednesday 31 January 2024Thursday 1 February 2024
Advanced class
London Celebration (A)
Miss Hadden’s Reel
Miss Eleanor
Falls of Rogie (The)
Old Nick’s Lumber Room
Interval
Mr Iain Stuart Robertson
Chasing the Eclipse
John Cass
Bratach Bana
Highland Fair (The)
Mrs MacLeod (of Raasay)
Diamond Jubilee (The)
Sands of Morar
White Heather Jig (The)
Cherrybank Gardens
Trip to Timber Ridge



Wednesday 24 January 2024
Burns Supper
Scotch Mixer
Ayr Promenade (The)
Welcome to Ayr
Man’s a Man for a’ That (A)
Alloway Kirk Rant
Interval – Burns Supper
My Wife’s a Winsome Wee Thing
Burns Bicentenary Strathspey
Burn’s Hornpipe
Mairi’s Wedding
Wednesday 17 January 2024Thursday 18 January 2024
Advanced social dancing
Scotch Mixer
Joie de Vivre
Triple Happiness
Castle of Mey (The)
Trip to Timber Ridge
Interval
Findlater Castle
Zoologist (The)
Chasing the Eclipse
West’s Hornpipe
Ferry Louper (The)
Borrower (The)
Spirit of the Dance (The)
Katie’s Jig
Gordon’s Cider Press
James Gray
Sunset Over Connel Bridge
Alex Doig’s Jig
Earl of Mansfield (The)
Findlater Castle
Wednesday 10 January 2024Thursday 11 January 2024
Advanced class
Ayr Promenade (The)
Barbara’s Favourites
Mr Watson’s Favourite
Tribute to the Borders
Hello-Goodbye
Interval
Chased Lovers
Gentleman (The)
Mr Iain Stuart Robertson
Bratach Bana
John Cass
Miss Allie Anderson
Monymusk
John of Bon Accord
Ladies’ Fancy
Miss Milligan’s Strathspey
Reel of the 51st Division (The)
Wild Geese (The)
Duke of Perth



Wednesday 3 January 2024Thursday 4 January 2024
Advanced class
Jig to the Music
EH3 7AF
Passing Fancy (A)
Adieu Mon Ami
Ian Powrie’s Farewell to Auchterarder
Interval
On Suilven in Summer
Aviator (The)
Wind on Loch Fyne (The)
Rutland Reel (The)
Shetland Shepherdess (The)
Countess of Dunmore’s Reel
Something in the Air
Zoologist (The)
Bratach Bana
Father Connelly’s Jig
Blooms of Bon Accord
Chasing the Eclipse
Dancing Master (The)

Wednesday 13 December 2023
Christmas Party
Thursday 14 December 2023
Advanced class
New Year Jig
Snowdrops in the Glen
Minister on the Loch (The)
Pelorus Jack
Dashing White Sergeant (The)
Interval
Shiftin’ Bobbins
Farewell to Balfour Road
MacDonald of the Isles
Scott Meikle
Postie’s Jig
Falls of Rogie (The)
Aviator (The)
Ladies of Dunse (The)
Best Set in the Hall
Twenty-Three Two Ninety
Cuckoo Clock (The)
Ian Powrie’s Farewell to Auchterarder
Glastonbury Tor
Something in the Air
Double Postie’s Jig
Countess of Dunmore’s Reel


Wednesday 6 December 2023Thursday 7 December 2023
Advanced class
New Year Jig
Maxwell’s Rant
Minister on the Loch (The)
Major Ian Stewart
Black Haired Lassie (The)
Interval
Itchy Feet
Spirit of the Dance (The)
Mr Iain Stuart Robertson
Blooms of Bon Accord

John’s No 1 Warm Up Dance
Torridon Lassies
Orchards of Co. Armagh (The)
Whistlin’ in the Kitchen
Sandy’s Scotch Broth
Ezekiel’s Wheel
Bees They are A’drummin’
Far North Queensland
Aird of Coigach
Go On
Speyside Reel (The)
Wednesday 29 November 2023
Come Under My Plaidie
Crom Allt
Major Ian Stewart
Balmoral Strathspey
St Andrew’s Fair
Waratah Weaver (The)
Interval
Luckenbooth Brooch (The)
Bees of Maggieknockater (The)
Triple Happiness
Duke of Perth
Wednesday 22 November 2023
Can-Do Ceilidh
Wellingtonia Reel (The)
Salute to the Borders
Falls of Rogie (The)
Interval
John Cass
Water of Leith (The)
Zoologist (The)
Merry Lads of Ayr
Wednesday 15 November 2023Thursday 16 November 2023
Advanced social dancing
Dunnet Head
Machine Without Horses (The)
Sauchie Haugh
EH3 7AF
Reel of the 51st Division (The)
Interval
Joie de Vivre
Midsummer Common
Scallywag (The)
Recumbent Stone (The)
Bratach Bana
Holden My Own
Ruby Rant (The)
Ysobel
Georgie’s Jig
Fireworks
Double Trouble Triangles
Cooper’s Wife (The)
Glastonbury Tor



Wednesday 8 November 2023Thursday 9 November 2023
Advanced class
Circassian (Big) Circle
Granville Market
Silver Tassie (The)
Jennifer’s Jig
Reel of the 51st Division (The)
Interval
Queen’s View
James Gray
Byron Strathspey (The)
Rutland Reel (The)
Raven’s Dance (The)
Mrs Stewart of Fasnacloich
Wind on Loch Fyne (The)
Nottingham Lace
Bratach Bana
Niles Roberts’ Farewell to Pasedena
“Deer” Friends
Georgie’s Jig
Ramadan-ce

Wednesday 1 November 2023Thursday 2 November 2023
Advanced class
Happy Returns
Quaich (The)
Jennifer’s Jig
Reel of the Royal Scots (The)
Interval
J B Milne
Sandy’s Scotch Broth
Recumbent Stone (The)
Mrs MacPherson of Inveran
Tennessee Mixer
Raven’s Dance (The)
Anna Holden’s Strathspey
Fireworks Reel (The)
Quarries’ Jig
Ship in Full Sail (The)
Milltimber Jig
Orchards of Co. Armagh (The)
Clansman (The)
Wednesday 25 October 2023
Virginia Reel
Gaelforce Wind
Gang the Same Gate
Deil Amang the Tailors (The)
Interval
Rodney’s Rant
J B Milne
Chasing the Eclipse
John Cass
Widdershins
Wednesday 18 October 2023Thursday 19 October 2023
Advanced social dancing
Hooper’s Jig
Silver Tassie (The)
Maxwell’s Rant
Postie’s Jig
Interval
City of Stirling Reel
Spirit of the Dance
Cuckoo Clock (The)
Farewell to Balfour Road
Bees of Maggieknockater (The)
Shetland Shepherdess (The)
Cross City Line (The)
Leisurely Stroll (A)
Elusive Muse
Portincaple Oak
Two Gray Cats (The)
Sunset Over Connel Bridge
Never at Sea
John Cass

Wednesday 11 October 2023Thursday 12 October 2023
Advanced class
Ecclefechan Feline
Glen Feshie
Granville Market
Shiftin’ Bobbins
Interval
Welcome to Ayr
Gang the Same Gate
Findlater Castle
Cuckoo Clock (The)
Bees of Maggieknockater (The)
Festival Interceltique
Mrs Stewart of Fasnacloich
Culla Bay
Reels of Dunans (The)
Cocket Hat (The)
Flower o’ the Quern
Torridon Lassies
Highlandman Kissed His Mother (The)


Wednesday 4 October 2023Thursday 5 October 2023
Advanced class
Festival Interceltique
Kendall’s Hornpipe
Kilkenny Castle
Miss Welsh’s Reel
Good Hearted Glasgow
Interval
Findlater Castle
Welcome to Ayr
Miss Eleanor
Mrs MacPherson of Inveran
Liquid Assets
Summer Wooing
Gill with a “G”
Lochalsh Reel (The)
Queen’s View
Waternish Tangle (The)
Sands of Morar
Dancing Master (The)
Hooper’s Jig
Mr Iain Stuart Robertson
Wednesday 27 September 2023
Hedwig’s Reel
12 Coates Crescent
Mrs Stewart’s Jig
Round Reel of Eight
Clockwork Orange (The)
Interval
Aviator (The)
Zoologist (The)
Triple Happiness
Swiss Lassie
Wednesday 20 September 2023Thursday 21 September 2023
Advanced social dancing
Ayr Promenade (The)
Silver City (The)
Durran Ranger (The)
EH3 7AF
Highland Rambler (The)
Interval
Toast to the Mousies
Something in the Air
Gothenburg’s Welcome
Mairi’s Wedding
Gloria’s Wee Jig
Castle in the Air (A)
Curia Lazy Weasel (The)
None So Pretty
Wee Cooper o’ Fife
Chasing the Eclipse
Eileen Watt’s Reel
First Rain of Spring (The)
Orpington Caledonians

Wednesday 13 September 2023Thursday 14 September 2023
Advanced class
Brudenell Jig (The)
Falkirk Lass (The)
Maids of Currie (The)
Highland Rambler (The)
Interval
Chased Lovers
Toast to the Mousies
Water of Leith (The)
Jennifer’s Jig
Welcome Back
Niles Roberts’ Farewell to Pasedena
Trysting Place (The)
La Crème de la Crème
The Proof O’ The Pudding
Crossing the Tay
Luckenbooth Brooch (The)


Wednesday 6 September 2023Thursday 7 September 2023
Advanced class
Highland Welcome (A)
Galloping Carousel (The)
Miss Gibson’s Strathspey
Duke of Perth
Ecclefechan Feline
Good Hearted Glasgow
Interval
Scott Meikle
Cream Tea
Gothenburg’s Welcome
Falls of Rogie (The)
Montgomeries’ Rant (The)
Ski Tow (not the Drewry one)
Chased Lovers
Willbergs of Rechberg (The)
Elspeth Gray’s Reel
Fife Ness
Something in the Air
St Andrews’ Castle